Demographics

Population Trends for Cherokee County
1990 Census2000 Census2010 Census2018 Estimate2019 Estimate*
Cherokee County90,204141,903214,346247,573258,773
Ball Ground9057301,4332,1832,195
Canton4,8177,70922,95829,26430,528
Holly Springs2,4063,1959,18912,91515,442
Nelson4866321,3141,3781,377
Waleska700616644963964
Woodstock4,36110,05023,89632,23533,039
Georgia6,478,2168,186,4539,687,66310,519,47510,617,423

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; 2019 Population Estimate

 

Other Facts for Cherokee County
Median Household Income$79,670
Per Capita Income$35,199
Median Age37
Population Projections:
2025360,734
2030415,826
Housing Trends:
Housing Units97,492
Owner-Occupied79.7%
Renter-Occupied23.3%
2019 Taxes:
Effective Property Tax$11.366 per $1000 (Unincorporated)
Millage Rate28.415 (Unincorporated)
Local Sales Tax2%
State Sales Tax4%
Top Employers:
Belnick, Inc.
Caire, Inc.
Chart, Inc.
Cherokee County Government
Cherokee County School District
Home Depot
Inalfa Roof Systems, Inc.
Northside Hospital-Cherokee
Pilgrim’s
Piolax Corporation
Publix Super Markets
The Kroger Company
Reinhardt University
Universal Alloy Corporation

Below are links to a variety of demographic information on Cherokee County.

Cherokee County Demographic Data:  Search for GIS data on the Cherokee Office of Economic Development’s website.

Cherokee County Census Information:  Obtain U.S. Census information on Cherokee County.

Cherokee County Labor ProfileInformation Provided by the Georgia Department of Labor.

Georgia Labor Market Explorer:  Contains a wide range of information about the labor market and economic conditions for Georgia and Cherokee County. Information is customized for Job Seekers, Employers, and Analysts and Researchers.

Atlanta Regional Commission:  Cherokee County demographic profile provided by the ARC. Includes population, general demographic and forecast. Housing, water and wastewater, employment, and transportation information is also included in this profile. A variety of demographic information is also available on the ARC website.

Largest IndustriesA list of the largest industries in Cherokee County.