POPULATION TRENDS FOR CHEROKEE COUNTY

1990 Census2000 Census2010 Census2020 Census2023 Estimate
Cherokee County90,204141,903214,346266,620286,602
Ball Ground9057301,4332,5602,817
Canton4,8177,70922,95832,97335,950
Holly Springs2,4063,1959,18916,21319,003
Nelson4866321,3141,1451,164
Waleska700616644728925
Woodstock4,36110,05023,89635,06536,147
Georgia6,478,2168,186,4539,687,66310,711,90811,029,227

OTHER FACTS FOR CHEROKEE COUNTY

Median Household Income$100,824
Per Capita Income$45,334
Median Age40.1

Population Projections

2028320,722

Housing Trends

Housing Units106,392
Owner-Occupied77.5%

2023 Taxes

Effective Property Tax$10.39 per $1000 (Unincorporated)
Millage Rate25.987 (Unincorporated)
Local Sales Tax2%
State Sales Tax4%

Top Employers:

Belnick, Inc.Northside Hospital Cherokee
Caire, Inc.Pilgrim’s
Chart, Inc.Piolax Corporation
Cherokee County GovernmentPublix Super Markets
Cherokee County School DistrictThe Kroger Company
Home DepotReinhardt University
Inalfa Roof Systems, Inc.Universal Alloy Corporation

Below are links to a variety of demographic information on Cherokee County.

Cherokee County Demographic Data:  Search for GIS data on the Cherokee Office of Economic Development’s website.

Cherokee County Census Information:  Obtain U.S. Census information on Cherokee County.

Cherokee County Labor Profile:  Information Provided by the Georgia Department of Labor.

Georgia Labor Market Explorer:  Contains a wide range of information about the labor market and economic conditions for Georgia and Cherokee County. Information is customized for Job Seekers, Employers, and Analysts and Researchers.

Atlanta Regional Commission:  Cherokee County demographic profile provided by the ARC. Includes population, general demographic and forecast. Housing, water and wastewater, employment, and transportation information is also included in this profile. A variety of demographic information is also available on the ARC website.