Demographics

Population Trends for Cherokee County
1990 Census2000 Census2010 Census2019 Estimate2020 Census
Cherokee County90,204141,903214,346258,773266,620
Ball Ground9057301,4332,1952,560
Canton4,8177,70922,95830,52832,973
Holly Springs2,4063,1959,18915,44216,213
Nelson4866321,3141,3771,145
Waleska700616644964921
Woodstock4,36110,05023,89633,03935,065
Georgia6,478,2168,186,4539,687,66310,617,42310,711,908

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

 

Other Facts for Cherokee County
Median Household Income$82,740
Per Capita Income$36,503
Median Age37
Population Projections:
2025360,734
2030415,826
Housing Trends:
Housing Units97,492
Owner-Occupied76.8%
2021 Taxes:
Effective Property Tax$11.355 per $1000 (Unincorporated)
Millage Rate28.388 (Unincorporated)
Local Sales Tax2%
State Sales Tax4%
Top Employers:
Belnick, Inc.
Caire, Inc.
Chart, Inc.
Cherokee County Government
Cherokee County School District
Home Depot
Inalfa Roof Systems, Inc.
Northside Hospital-Cherokee
Pilgrim’s
Piolax Corporation
Publix Super Markets
The Kroger Company
Reinhardt University
Universal Alloy Corporation

Below are links to a variety of demographic information on Cherokee County.

Cherokee County Demographic Data:  Search for GIS data on the Cherokee Office of Economic Development’s website.

Cherokee County Census Information:  Obtain U.S. Census information on Cherokee County.

Cherokee County Labor ProfileInformation Provided by the Georgia Department of Labor.

Georgia Labor Market Explorer:  Contains a wide range of information about the labor market and economic conditions for Georgia and Cherokee County. Information is customized for Job Seekers, Employers, and Analysts and Researchers.

Atlanta Regional Commission:  Cherokee County demographic profile provided by the ARC. Includes population, general demographic and forecast. Housing, water and wastewater, employment, and transportation information is also included in this profile. A variety of demographic information is also available on the ARC website.

Largest IndustriesA list of the largest industries in Cherokee County.