POPULATION TRENDS FOR CHEROKEE COUNTY

1990 Census2000 Census2010 Census2020 CensusJuly 2021 Estimate
Cherokee County90,204141,903214,346266,620274,615
Ball Ground9057301,4332,5602,687
Canton4,8177,70922,95832,97334,576
Holly Springs2,4063,1959,18916,21317,473
Nelson4866321,3141,1451,164
Waleska700616644728734
Woodstock4,36110,05023,89635,06536,198
Georgia6,478,2168,186,4539,687,66310,711,90810,799,566

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

OTHER FACTS FOR CHEROKEE COUNTY

Median Household Income$84,817
Per Capita Income$38,153
Median Age40.1

Population Projections

2025360,734
2030415,826

Housing Trends

Housing Units103,714
Owner-Occupied76.4%

2022 Taxes

Effective Property Tax$10.51 per $1000 (Unincorporated)
Millage Rate26.283 (Unincorporated)
Local Sales Tax2%
State Sales Tax4%

Top Employers:

Belnick, Inc.Northside Hospital Cherokee
Caire, Inc.Pilgrim’s
Chart, Inc.Piolax Corporation
Cherokee County GovernmentPublix Super Markets
Cherokee County School DistrictThe Kroger Company
Home DepotReinhardt University
Inalfa Roof Systems, Inc.Universal Alloy Corporation

Below are links to a variety of demographic information on Cherokee County.

Cherokee County Demographic Data:  Search for GIS data on the Cherokee Office of Economic Development’s website.

Cherokee County Census Information:  Obtain U.S. Census information on Cherokee County.

Cherokee County Labor Profile:  Information Provided by the Georgia Department of Labor.

Georgia Labor Market Explorer:  Contains a wide range of information about the labor market and economic conditions for Georgia and Cherokee County. Information is customized for Job Seekers, Employers, and Analysts and Researchers.

Atlanta Regional Commission:  Cherokee County demographic profile provided by the ARC. Includes population, general demographic and forecast. Housing, water and wastewater, employment, and transportation information is also included in this profile. A variety of demographic information is also available on the ARC website.

Largest Industries:  A list of the largest industries in Cherokee County.