Top 10 in 10

The Cherokee County Chamber of Commerce is honored to announce the 2020 group of Cherokee County’s Top 10 in 10 Young Professionals to Watch.

“The Top 10 in 10 initiative is designed to cultivate and showcase exceptional Cherokee County young professionals,” said Pam Carnes, Chamber President and CEO. Coordinated by the Chamber, in partnership with Enjoy! Cherokee Magazine, this recognition program focuses on Cherokee County residents under age 40 who are considered to be Cherokee County’s up and coming leaders over the next 10 years.

“We were extremely pleased with the number and caliber of candidates for this year’s recognition.  As we have grown accustom to since this program’s inception in 2012, far more than 10 nominations were received and likewise, there were far more applications than honoree slots.  Each application was carefully reviewed by a panel of judges that found the task of only choosing ten honorees challenging,” shared Chamber Board Chair David Simmons, Vice President for Facilities with Chattahoochee Technical College.  Judging criteria included past professional achievements and awards, five to ten-year professional goals as well as the nominees volunteer and community activities.  Besides being recognized during a future Chamber event, the recipients will also be featured in the summer issue of Enjoy! Cherokee Magazine.  The honorees who will be under the age of 40 on October 1 have been nominated for the prestigious GeorgiaTrend Magazine 40 Under 40 recognition.

The rising stars recognized as Cherokee County’s next generation
of community leaders include:

Kelly Dobson
Northside Hospital Cherokee

Victoria Hill
Miss Georgia Scholarship Organization

Blake Honea
Northside Hospital Cherokee

Paige Reid
Next Step Ministries

Eric Rein
Renasant Bank

Nick Richert
Universal Alloy Corporation

Amanda Rostin
Lead Edge Design Group

Jose Luis Sanchez
JW Collection, LLC

Rebekah Smith
Office of the Cherokee County Solicitor General

Luke Williams
Professional Benefits Consultants

 

2019 Honorees

2018 Honorees

Colin Ake
Hayden Holcomb
Jamie Johnston
Dr. Ashley Kennerly
Justin Page
Emili Roman
Melissa Sneed
Dr. Daniel Tari
Marsha Terry
Crystal Welch
Jessica Akers
Tori O’Bryant
Leah Bleisath
Julie Peppers
Jennifer Puckett
Ollie Evans
Heath Matiak
Nick Estes
Brandon Roberts
Michael Manzella

2017 Honorees

2016  Honorees

2015 Honorees

Kayla Cleveland
Jennifer Davo
Kristi Estes
Amy Hall
Jessica Helms
Evan Ingram
Courtney Putnam
Jennifer Reynolds
Abby Roach
Dixie Williams
Rachel Ashe
Will Carlan
Ashley Carlile
Brittany Duncan
Melissa Forrester
Amy Graham
Todd Hayes
Dr. Rory Hekking
Angela Reece
Cory Wilson
Meagan Biello
Paul Ghanouni
Matt McClain
David Pitts
Kryss Roch
Adam Smith
Mark Smith
Ben Thacker
Matthew Thomas
Kyle Wallace

2014 Honorees

2013 Honorees

2012 Honorees

Zach Blend
Doug Fountain
Judge Michelle Homier
Blake Kononen
Lee Lusk
Karen Norred
Brian Stockton
Rev. Jordan Thrasher
Shannon Wallace
Katie E. Wise
Josh Bagby
Rand Bagwell
Michael Caldwell
John Cline
Cleve Hill
Barbara Jacoby
Jake Osaer
Jamie Pritchett
Rebekah Shelnutt
Heath Tippens
Chris Bishop
Neil Blackman
Greta Foll
Mark Goddard
Alison Higgins
Erika Neldner
Jason Nelms
Billy Peppers
Jeff Rusbridge
Jeremy Swafford